Right now or rather,at some point in our lives;things tend to make less sense or even no sense at all…but that’s okay! Its okay to feel lost sometimes,when everything is like some absolute hogwash. Anyway..one day it all clicks right in after all that phase of feeling lost and everything starts making perfect sense…you start…

A cross to bear!

She minded her own And most of the times she was alone But who would have known ? That behind the silence in her words And the noise in her silence Was myriads of questions ,questions she demanded explanations but what  was almost clear in her eyes was the pain that  ravenously devoured her… So she always…

Found

Love will come And love will find u..living life and distracted by that dream career or loving yourself,traveling the world maybe …thinking about it more or less doesn’t make it arrive sooner …See,Love finds you in the most unexpected moments of your life ;young and broke maybe ,In the most unexpected places like walking around…

Seasons

I wish there was a better way to start – a formula maybe but now that we’re here, it is what it is…It could be days ,weeks ,months or even years ; I dunno what resounds better but like the preacher I dare to say “For everything there’s a season and a time for every…

Hanging on Hope

Sorrounded by these four walls and like the caged bird sings,I can hear every voice in my head echo.I can hear every silent whisper through the cracks of this heart .This is my hallelujah !The deeper you’ve been broken,the greater that foundation’s gonna be.I know,we’re the faces everyone counts as strong – like society has…

Who you say I am

“ You will be lost and unlost .over and over again.Relax love,you were meant to be this glorious – Epic story ” I know I said I had it all figured out ,well truth is – I lied.I know I said I’m doing okay – I lied.That’s just the thing you do when you want…

Forget And Breathe Again .

Take a moment ,breathe !Breathe Again…Remind yourself how it feels to be alive again,to love ,to laugh …Can you feel it ? That distant nostalgia …I can almost hear that wild laughter -“You’ve always been a wild girl you know ” Mama’s voice resounds for the umpteenth time.I must have fallen asleep on my couch…

Unleashed

Hey y’all? I’d pro’lly wanna come up with an excuse righ’ now,for not writing in ages…buuuut I’ll do the exact opposite!I’m sorry ,I’ve been lazy at it – I’m still at crossroads tryna find a new hobby maybe – but look where it landed me…I’m back again ,where it all started and undeniably I can’t…

OCEANS

“Spirit lead me where my trust is without borders, lemme walk upon the waters ,wherever you will call me.Take me deeper than my feet could ever wonder and my faith will be made stronger in the presence of my saviour ” I’d never fathomed the depth of these words until today – humming this song…

Real Neat Blog Award

So I got nominated to the Real Neat Blog Award and I’m so excited .Its my first award ! So let’s get started … The ‘rules’ of the Real Neat Blog Award are: (feel free not to act upon them if you don’t have time; or don’t accept awards; etc.): 1. Put the award logo…

Lemme love you

“To be a good writer,you have not to be afraid of starting sentences with conjunctions ..words like ‘and’…”- Biko Well,I honestly dunno what my first statement has to do with whatever I wanna put down but I feel like over the past couple of months ,life’s had a way of bringing in so many things…

The Falls of love

Source: The Falls of love Original post by Kantai.   Spread the love  So you have been standing at the corner of the street, watching, watching and waiting. You are grimacing as you look at your watch, it’s past the usual time, and she has not come yet. You pace around, keeping track of your…